RSS Feed

George Clooney Profile


George Clooney

Storm’s Filmography: George Clooney

George Clooney has been one of the world’s best celebrated actor’s in the way of achieving Blockbuster hit movies in succession of one another. With many collaborating parts in such good to watch films as “Three Kings”, “Oceans” and “The American”, George Clooney has played alongside most of the big names in Hollywood, as well the UK.

George Clooney Biography

Date of Birth

6 May 1961, Lexington, Kentucky, USA

 

Birth Name

George Timothy Clooney

 

Nickname

Gorgeous George

 

Height

5′ 11″ (1.80 m)

 

Mini Biography

Born in Lexington, Kentucky, as son of Nick Clooney, a TV newscaster of many years, who hosted a talk show at Cincinnati and often invited George into the studios already at the age of 5. Avoiding competition with his father, he quit his job as broadcast journalist after a short time.

Studied a few years at Northern Kentucky University. Failed to join the Cincinnati Reds baseball team. He came to acting when his cousin, Miguel Ferrer, got him a small part in a feature film. After that, he moved to L.A. in 1982 and tried a whole year to get a role while he slept in a friend’s closet. His first movie, together with Charlie Sheen, stayed unreleased but got him the producers’ attention for later contracts.

 

Spouse

Talia Balsam        (15 December 1989 – September 1993) (divorced)

 

Trade Mark

Often plays scoundrels that are likable and have redeeming qualities

His movies often reflect his liberal political beliefs

Gravelly Voice

 

Filmography

Gravity (post-production) – Matt (2011)

 

The Descendants – Matt King (2011)

 

The Ides of March – Governor Mike Morris (2011)

 

The American – Jack / Edward (2010)

 

Fantastic Mr. Fox – Mr. Fox [voice] (2009)

 

The Men Who Stare at Goats – Lyn Cassady (2009)

 

Up in the Air – Ryan Bingham (2009)

 

 

Burn After Reading – Harry Pfarrer (2008)

 

Leatherheads – Dodge Connelly (2008)

 

Michael Clayton – Michael Clayton (2007)

 

Ocean’s Thirteen – Danny Ocean (2007)

 

The Good German – Jake Geismer (2006)

 

Syriana – Bob Barnes (2005)

 

2005 Good Night, and Good Luck. – Fred Friendly (2005)

 

Ocean’s Twelve – Danny Ocean (2004)

 

Intolerable Cruelty – Miles (2003)

 

Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over – Devlin (2003)

 

Solaris – Chris Kelvin (2002)

 

Confessions of a Dangerous Mind – Jim Byrd (2002)

 

Welcome to Collinwood – Jerzy (2002)

 

Ocean’s Eleven – Danny Ocean (2001)

 

Spy Kids – Devlin (2001)

 

The Perfect Storm – Captain Billy Tyne (2000)

 

O Brother, Where Art Thou? – Everett (2000)

 

Fail Safe (TV movie) – Col. Jack Grady (2000)

 

Three Kings – Archie Gates (1999)

 

South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut – Dr. Gouache [voice] (1999)

 

The Thin Red Line – Capt. Charles Bosche (1998)

 

Out of Sight – Jack Foley (1998)

 

The Peacemaker – Lt. Col. Thomas Devoe (1997)

 

Batman & Robin – Batman / Bruce Wayne (1997)

 

One Fine Day – Jack Taylor (1996)

 

From Dusk Till Dawn – Seth Gecko (1996)

 

Without Warning: Terror in the Towers – Kevin Shea [TV movie] (1993)

 

The Harvest – Lip Syncing Transvestite (1992)

 

Unbecoming Age – Mac (1992)

 

Rewrite for Murder [TV movie] (1991)

 

Sunset Beat – Chic Chesbro [TV movie] (1990)

 

Red Surf – Remar (1990)

 

Knights of the Kitchen Table – Rick Stepjack [TV movie] (1990)

 

Return of the Killer Tomatoes! – Matt Stevens (1988)

 

Bennett Brothers – Tom Bennett [TV movie] (1987)

 

Return to Horror High – Oliver (1987)

 

Grizzly II: The Concert (1987)

 

© Marcus De Storm 2011

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: